Programme Overview

(update 25/11/2014)

  10 November
13.00-17.00
  • E-ARK Project Meeting (by invitation)
  11 November
09.00-12.30
  • E-ARK Project Meeting (by invitation)
14.00-17.00
17.00
  • DLM-Forum Executive Committe Meeting (members only)

 

12 November
09.00-12.00
09.00-... Registration    
14.00-15.30

P1: (Room: Anfiteatro)

  • Opening Session
  • Plenary Keynote 1 -Taavi KotkaE-government, e-residency and information management in Estonia (background paper: (SP) e-residence in e-estonia - Janek Rozov) (supporting paper)
  • Plenary Keynote 2 - Yvo Volman: Open data policy and the EU open data portal
  • Discussion
15.30-16.00 Coffee break and networking  
16.00-17.30

(Room: Anfiteatro) Chair: Jon Garde

Records Management and Governance

(Room: 02.1) Chair: Zoltán Szatuscek

Ingesting Special Records & Databases

(Room: 02.2)

(Workshop)

 
20.00
  • Gala Dinner  

 

13 November
09.00-10.30

P2: (Room: Anfiteatro) Chair: Jon Garde

10.30-11.00 Coffee break and networking  
11.00-12.30

(Room: Anfiteatro) Chair: José Borbinha

Information Governance Motivation

(Room: 02.1) Chair: Toivo Jullien

Records Management Theory in Transition

(Room: 02.2) Chair: Jan Sorensen

Preserving and Accessing Databases

 
12.30-14.00 Lunch  
14.00-14.30

P3: (Room: Anfiteatro) Chair: João Vasconcelos (AMA)

  • Plenary Keynote 5 - Guy StessensThe right to be forgotten: key issues and developments in the draft EU Data Protection Regulation
  • Discussion
14.30-15.30

(Room: Anfiteatro) Chair: Lucie Verachten

Data Protection (panel)

(Room: 02.1) Chair: Jean Mourain

Managing Hybrid Records

 
 
  • (SP) Data protection in the archives world – fundamental right or additional burden? - Jaroslaw Lotarski and Job Sueters(paper)
  • (Panel discussion) Data protection:
  • (FP) Reducing complexity of hybrid data at ingest - Tarvo Kärberg (paper)
  • (SP) Interdisciplinary Approach for Hybrid Records Management in Belgian Federal Administrations: The HECTOR Research Project -  Marie Demoulin, Sébastien Soyez, Seth Van Hooland and Cécile de Terwangne (paper)
 
15.30-15.45 Coffee break and networking  
15.45-16.30

P4: (Room: Anfiteatro) Chair: Daniel Gomes (FCCN)

16.30-17.45

(Room: Anfiteatro) Chair: Mike Alsup

Archival Services and Tools

(Room: 02.1) Chair: Ricardo Vieira

Information Governance in Practice

(Room: 02.2)

Sponsor & Guest Talks

 

Gold Sponsor Keynote

Guest Presentation

17.45
  • (Room: Anfiteatro) DLM Forum Members Meeting
  14 November
09.00-10.30

P5: (Room: Anfiteatro) Chair: José Borbinha

10:30-11.00 Coffee break and networking  
11:00-12.00

(Room: Anfiteatro) Chair: Janet Delve

The Cloud, Social Data, and Big Data

(Room: 02.1) Chair: David Anderson

Education and training

 
 
  • (FP) Recordkeeping Informatics: Building the Discipline Base - Gillian Oliver, Joanne Evans, Barbara Reed and Frank Upward (paper)
  • (FP) Law and Records Management in Archival Studies: New Skills for Digital Preservation - Marie Demoulin and Sébastien Soyez (paper)
 
12.00-12.30

P6: (Room: Anfiteatro) - CLOSING SESSION:

  • Summary and outcomes of the conference
  • Keynote closing address
13:00-... ...Business Meetings...
  • (Room: Building “Informática II” – Sala de Reuniões) E-ARK Project Advisory Board Meeting (by invitation)

 


 

General

Organizer

     

Sponsors

(see here opportunities for sponsoring)

 

DLM Logo  

 

       Platinum Sponsor
RSD logo

 Proceedings Sponsors

BNP solo logo    marka logo transparente

     

Gold Sponsor